Sponsored Lotus Simulations Aero L-39 Albatross Birthday Flight

The Idea
Earlier this year I had a bit of an idea as to how I could raise some money for 1206 (Mercian) Squadron Air Cadets new flight simulator. Although I am now at University I am still a part of the squadron, for all the time I have been there which in September will be 5 years there has not been a working flight simulator. This is soon to change but as anyone in the sim world will know that costs money.

Initially the plan was to be a sponsored round the world flight but within a few hours of looking at the route it became an unrealistic target to be flying for over 60 hours. Of course I could have changed aircraft but as you will see later the aircraft I selected and did so for many reasons is almost ideal for the challenge. Instead I changed the route to something that was very fitting and provided enough of a challenge to warrant sponsorship.

The Aircraft
May I introduce the Aero L-39 Albatross jet trainer...

The first image of our event repaint


 



The aircraft the repaint is based on C-GOZA

















This version made by Michael "Lotus" Johnson of Lotus Simulations in Vancouver, Canada is regarded by many as one of the best virtual aircraft available for Microsoft's Flight Simulator X (FSX). It is still superb even though it's release was way back at the beginning of August 2009.

Repaint and Lotus Sim house colours aircraft
heading for a low pass at Innsbruck
Lotus Sim house colours and the repaint departing Innsbruck
The real aircraft was built by Aero, a company based at Vodochody Airfield in the outskirts of Prague in the Czech Republic. With it's maiden flight in 1968 the L-39 was the first jet trainer aircraft powered by a Turbofan engine, one which provides some of the aircraft's quirks with it's long spool time and sometimes excessive jet pipe temperature.

The virtual aircraft models these quirks and is true to form with the lack of an autopilot and although a changeable option I fly the realistic model with no nose wheel steering which can make ground operations a struggle. The range of the L-39 is also a limiting factor for it's operation as at a push a clean aircraft will manage 600 nautical miles and with long range fuel tanks 800.

The Flight
The final route for the flight is designed to celebrate the 5th birthday of an excellent virtual model flying from it's virtual home in Vancouver to it's real home at Vodochody Airfield in the Czech Republic. Due to the limited range of the aircraft a direct Atlantic crossing is not possible so we will be flying through North East Canada, across to Greenland and Iceland then down into Scotland.

The  route on SkyVector
The flight will take place on the UK317 Server on the 1st and 2nd of August. The idea being to get as many Albatross pilots airborne as possible, especially in the two ATCMagic sessions on the Friday and Saturday Evening.

Full details of the flight including the routes and a timetable can be found below. The estimated duration of the total route will be a little over 32 hours.

Sponsorship
If you wish to sponsor me for this event then the easiest way is going to be to e-mail me the amount you want to sponsor on graham.haley001@yahoo . co . uk (take the spaces out either side of the dots), then send me a cheque payable to "1206 (Mercian) Sqn ATC" (I will reply to your e-mail with the address to send it to, this is simply because I don't wish to give my address out online). 

Alternatively then if you are likely to see me then you can give me the money in cash.

Hopefully we will also get some sponsorship from local companies, if so they should be appearing on here soon.

Get Involved
If you wish to be involved in this flight as an Albatross pilot then you still can, Phil Hope has kindly done special repaints for 9 pilots with the numbers 1-9 and personalised names under the canopy (Prototype pictured below). There is a spare aircraft for anyone else wishing to be involved, this is numbered 0 and has no names but is still a really good looking repaint for anyone to use.

[Aircraft Repaints in the downloads section at the bottom of this page]

The new cockpit in all it's glory
Rear seat checking vertical
If you don't own the Lotus L-39 but do own something that can safely maintain 370+ knots at low level then you are still welcome to join us but formation flying is much easier in the same aircraft and I will likely give power settings for the engine N1 speed along the route rather than the speed in kts as the Albatross is a metric aircraft and it is easier to monitor fuel use with a constant power setting.

Even if you don't have flight sim then you can still get involved by keeping track of our progress by following us on social media or watching the live stream on youtube. (link here soon) You can also look at this moving map to see where we are.

Social Media:
My Blog: 80000ftandclimbing.blogspot.co.uk
Twitter: @GHaley13
Facebook: graham.haley1
YouTube Live Feeds: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeQmEt01-7c_t8fv0zK0DNA

Possibly more to be added.
And please reply with some support!

Flight Details
 A brief version of the flight plan timing is detailed below with the ATCMagic sessions highlighted in black. The full spreadsheet as well as FSX, FSC and Google Earth versions are available in the downloads section at the bottom of the page.

A SkyVector version of the flight plan is available for all here.

There is a quote on the Lotus Simulations site that I agree with and where possible will be following during the flight, it reads as follows:
"If your altimeter is reading higher than 50 feet, you're doing it wrong." -lotus


Departure
Arrival
Airport
Time HH:MM
Time HH:MM
Airport
Code
Name
UTC (Z)
UTC (Z)
Code
Name
CYVR
Vancouver Intl
14:00
15:10
CYQL
Lethbridge
CYQL
Lethbridge
15:15
16:10
CYQR
Regina Intl
CYQR
Regina Intl
16:15
16:47
CYBR
Brandon Muni
CYBR
Brandon Muni
16:47
17:05
CYWG
Winnipeg Intl
CYWG
Winnipeg Intl
17:10
18:00
CYQT
Thunder Bay
Dinner 18:00Z/19:00A -> 19:00Z/20:00A
CYQT
Thunder Bay
19:00
19:40
CYAM
Sault Ste Marie
CYAM
Sault Ste Marie
19:50

CYVV
Wiarton
CYVV
Wiarton

20:35
CYYZ
Pearson Intl
Break 25mins
CYYZ
Pearson Intl
21:00
22:40
KBOS
Logan Intl
Break 20mins
KBOS
Logan Intl
23:00
00:15
CYHZ
Halifax Intl
CYHZ
Halifax Intl
00:20
01:00
CYGR
Iles-De-La-Madeleine
Break 20mins
CYGR
Iles-De-La-Madeleine
01:20
02:30
CYYR
Goose Bay
Break 30mins
CYYR
Goose Bay
03:00
05:30
BGBW
Narsarsuaq
Break 30mins
BGBW
Narsarsuaq
06:00
08:30
BIKF
Keflavik
Breakfast 08:30Z/09:30A -> 09:30Z/10:30A
BIKF
Keflavik
09:30
10:20
BIEG
Egilsstadir
Break 20mins
BIEG
Egilsstadir
10:40
12:50
EGPE
Inverness
Lunch 12:50Z/13:50A -> 13:50Z/14:50A
EGPE
Inverness
13:50
15:05
EGBB
Birmingham Intl
Break 15mins
EGBB
Birmingham Intl
15:20
16:20
LFPG
Charles-De-Gaulle
Break 15mins
LFPG
Charles-De-Gaulle
16:35
17:30
LFLL
Saint Exupery
Dinner 17:30Z/18:30A -> 18:30Z/19:30A
LFLL
Saint Exupery
18:30
22:30
LKVO
Vodochody


Downloads
Click on the Dropbox link to access the full flight plan spreadsheet as well as the flight plans for Google Earth, FSX and Flight Sim Commander.
[FLIGHT PLANS NOW FINAL (Routes may not be followed exactly but shouldn't be far off)]

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/60cpmfqkozhggb9/AACCo_SYu2fDYpqLTiXQRsqqa

 Aircraft Repaints and Pilot Briefing Package